We're here to help 020 8819 5869
Your Cart

0 items

We're here to help 020 8819 5869
Choose the Right Doormat Guide

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 24th May 2018

Make An Entrance Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which takes effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy applies to all data we process, and by using Make An Entrance Limited you consent to our collection and use of such data. If you would like to get in touch about anything in this policy or about your personal data, then please contact us at help@makeanentrance.com.

 

What information we collect about you

 

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to enter the below information before ordering with us, so we can send you your order or contact you regarding your order.

-       Full Name

-       Address

-       Contact Number

-       Email Address

 

Security of personal information

 

We have taken steps to ensure the security and privacy of our systems and our user’s data and personal information. Our Website uses a market leading secure payment system, SagePay. SagePay offers all of the security measures you would expect and also incorporates the additional MasterCard "MasterCard Securecode" and Visa "Verified by Visa" security systems. At checkout there is a SSL encrypted secure page where you complete your order by providing your credit card details. Your browser encrypts the information that you type and the SagePay server decodes it. Systems which encrypt potentially sensitive information by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology provide the best possible protection on the internet.

All card details are encrypted using 128-bit encryption; they are not held in clear text on any website. When you choose to pay online, your card details will not be available to Make An Entrance staff. Your card and address details are security checked and verified with the relevant card issuer and your payment is authorised. You will receive a message in your internet browser window to tell you that payment has been authorised, and we will provide email confirmation.

We are not liable for any unauthorised, erroneous or denied payments.

At Make An Entrance, we never keep customer credit or debit card details on file for security reasons. For telephone orders, card details are given and entered directly into our payment engines once, and we do not have access to these details after payment is made.

If you have any security concerns or questions, please contact us at help@makeanentrance.com or on +44 (0)20 8819 5869.

 

Where we collect data

 

-       Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.makeanentrance.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

-       Use of cookies

We collect cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that websites send to a user's computer and are stored on the user's web browser. They are designed to enable the website to remember information, such as what a user might have put in a shopping cart for example. It is these type of cookies that enables the website to hold the details of your basket for next time you visit us. If you would like to see a full list of the cookies we collect, please click here.

-       Newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our email newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email newsletter. For more information please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

-       WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog. These services are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic's Privacy Notice.

-       Social Media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

-       Security and performance

Make An Entrance uses a third party service UnitedHosting to help maintain the security and performance of the Make An Entrance website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. For more information please see UnitedHosting’s Privacy Policy

-       Emails

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

-       Internal record keeping.

-       We may use the information to improve our products and services.

-       We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Who we share your information with and why

 

Make An Entrance works with a number of trusted suppliers and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

-       Supplier Partners 

Make An Entrance works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf. 

-       Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, Make An Entrance works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

-       IT Companies

Make An Entrance works with business who support our website and other business systems.

-       Marketing Companies

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications.

-       Payment processing

Make An Entrance works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

 

Keeping in touch

 

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you order or set up an account with us, we will ask you if you want to receive our newsletters.

-       Soft opt in

We may occasionally send you emails about our products and services under and inline with the ICO’s GDPR guidelines, we do this under the provision of ‘soft opt in’. We will have obtained your details through the course of a sale or negations of a sale/product or service. We will only be using email to market similar products and services to you, we shall maintain provide a simple opt out service/link along with an up to date contact address and clarity in the message sender. For more information on the soft opt in please click here and go to section titled Marketing Campaigns then Electronic Mail Marketing.

Make An Entrance will not share your information with companies outside of Make An Entrance Limited for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to us using the email help@makeanentrance.com or calling +44 (0)20 8819 5869 or the unsubscribe link within the email. 

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

How long we keep your information

 

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

-       the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

-       you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

-       we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

-       in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

What are your rights

 

You are entitled to request the following from Make An Entrance, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk .

-       Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.

-       Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

-       Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us via email help@makeanentrance.com or via phone +44 (0)20 8819 5869.

-       Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.

-       Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

-       Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.

-       Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us via email help@makeanentrance.com or via phone +44 (0)20 8819 5869.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk. Where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data laws, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

-       Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

-       If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by calling us on +44 (0)20 8819 5869 or emailing us at help@makeanentrance.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Make An Entrance Limited Commerce House Carlton Boulevard Lincoln LN2 4WJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
_gac_Contains campaign related information for the user.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
__unamUsed by ShareThis Social Sharing tracking to track the number of times content has been shared.
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, gwccUsed by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
  Loading...